Privacy policy

Fox Creek Wines is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of individuals and has developed honest, transparent protocols in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Fox Creek Wines will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

Definitions
Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collecting your personal information
Information will only be collected if it is necessary for Fox Creek Wines to carry out its functions and activities. It will be made clear why the collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary. It will be collected by fair and lawful means and not in an intrusive manner.

Generally, Fox Creek Wines collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that Fox Creek Wines will collect include the customers name, address, phone numbers for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. Members details, including credit card, are stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested. Fox Creek Wines will use the information to contact individuals if there is trouble processing an order.

Fox Creek Wines may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, such as to provide individuals with news and information regarding Fox Creek Wines products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the Fox Creek Wines website contact page. Fox Creek Wines will only attain this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or by ticking the box on the Fox Creek Wines order form or similar. Email addresses will be used for the purpose of which it was required.

Fox Creek Wines does not collect any personal information about an individual when the website is visited unless the user chooses to provide such information. The information received depends upon what the user does when visiting the site. To provide Fox Creek with Site Visit Data the following is recorded and collected for statistical purposes:-

  • The server address of the visitor
  • The name of the top-level domain from which the internet was accessed
  • The date and time of the visit to the website
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded

The recording of the above information enables Fox Creek Wines to identify the areas of the site that are most popular and to tailor the site accordingly.

Fox Creek Wines are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites which the Fox Creek Wines websites links to.

For the purposes of recruitment, Fox Creek Wines may collect candidates names, addresses, phone numbers and educational and employment history for consideration for vacant positions. Resumes will be stored on file unless the candidate requests that it be destroyed in writing.

The use and disclosure of information
Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another specified reason. Fox Creek Wines will not disclose information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individuals order (e.g. delivery service, newsletter mail out company), and providing the individual has been made aware.

Data Quality and Security
Fox Creek Wines will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information.

Fox Creek Wines may contact individuals from time to time to ensure personal information, including credit card details(Circle Club Members) are kept correct and up to date.

Access and Correction
Fox Creek Wines will provide access to the personal information stored on an individual if requested in writing, for the purpose of verification and/or correction, and without compromising the security of other individuals’ personal information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, Fox Creek Wines will comply with this request. Individuals who have chosen to join an email list may opt out simply by advising Fox Creek Wines that the address is to be removed from the mailing list. Each direct marketing communication will display a notice whereby the recipient can elect to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

Sensitive Information
Fox Creek Wines has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, etc. Such information will not be collected or stored by Fox Creek Wines.

Anonymous Transactions
Fox Creek Wines will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product. Customers contacting us via our order form, or candidates contacting us in regards to positions vacant will be required to supply some contact information to allow us to respond to that communication.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas
Fox Creek Wines will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas. Name, address and phone contact details will only be provided where necessary for international delivery.

Openness
This policy is available from our website or by request from Fox Creek Wines Administration Office.

Policy Review
The Privacy policy will be reviewed as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes. 

Resolving privacy issues

If you have any queries about Fox Creek Wines Privacy Policy please contact our Administration Office.

Phone: +61 8 8557 0000
Fax: +61 8 8556 2104
Post: PO Box 321, McLaren Vale, Australia 5171